8:00 - 19:00
[…] 8:00 - 19:00

Our Opening Hours Mon. - Fri.

Call Us For Free Consultation

Facebook

Twitter

 

Litigation

RNN LAW > Litigation

How Do I Make a Guest Leave in Texas

How does the law differentiate between tenants and guests in Frisco, Texas. That is a good question, and one that I receive from time-to-time. Unfortunately, there is no one real good answer. The best we can do is look at existing case law and what little the Texas Property Code says on the topic. Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a tenant as … “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others and, for the purposes of Subchapters D, E, and F, who is obligated under the lease to pay...

Continue reading

Texas Evictions

Residential evictions are statutorily driven in Texas. They are governed by Chapter 24 of the Texas Property Code, as well as, Rule 510 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. To begin the eviction process, a landlord must provide a notice to vacate.