8:00 - 19:00
[…] The distributions of profits received by stockholders are called dividends. The stockholders must hold meetings annually. At the annual meeting, stockholders elect a board of directors. The board of...

Continue reading

How Do I Make a Guest Leave in Texas

How does the law differentiate between tenants and guests in Frisco, Texas. That is a good question, and one that I receive from time-to-time. Unfortunately, there is no one real good answer. The best we can do is look at existing case law and what little the Texas Property Code says on the topic. Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a tenant as … “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others and, for the purposes of Subchapters D, E, and F, who is obligated under the lease to pay...

Continue reading

A Glance at Commercial Leases in Texas

Office leases, restaurant leases, shopping center leases, single-use tenant leases, build-to-suit leases, industrial leases, and ground leases, among others, are common types of commercial leases used in Frisco, Texas.