8:00 - 19:00
[…] Among other things, the statute specifically disallowed states from sponsoring, operating, advertising, promoting, licensing, or authorizing a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based on competitive sporting events.

For residents of Frisco, Texas, the question is whether s/he can now bet on sports. It is important to note that striking PASPA did not legalize gambling in Texas. Although certain Bingo, horse racing, and charitable raffle activities may be legal, most gambling remains illegal in Texas, including sports-betting. In fact, Texas Penal Code § 47.02(a)(1) states specifically, “[A] person commits an offense if he makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest,” although it is a defense if one is in their home, the odds are even, and s/he receives no economic benefit other than personal winnings, not that I encourage you to gamble or test that defense. Tex. Pen. Code § 47.02(b). Further, I am not a criminal attorney.